Road to Rap Game Riches


Get your pen and pad out, I don’t have to tell you, just listen to the words; better yet write them down.  Hip Hop Education – Lesson from the book Ludacris; Ludacris spells it out in the lyrics of the track “Tell It Like It Is”. 

Artist: Ludacris f/ Karma BridgesAlbum: Release TherapySong: Tell it Like it Is Ludacris - Release Therapy

[Karma] Daddy is that your car on TV? 

[Ludacris]

You better believe it is babyNow go in the other roomIt’s about to be some grown folks talkin here, okay?

All right  Yeah, things ain’t always what they seem or cracked up to be (okay)

Like all these fakin ass rappers in this industry (tell ’em!)

Talkin ’bout what they got and they ain’t got a damn thang

How you own three cars but you don’t own your own name? (woo!)

Get your business right boys, the first class is in session (okay)

Get a entertainment lawyer in the music profession (hey!)

Start up your own company, trademark the name

That’s gon’ run ya about a grand so start savin your change

(DTP!)Open a bank account quick and then follow these steps (uh-huh)

Sign yourself TO yourself and start signin ya own checks (woo!)

Hit the booth and start recordin at the speed and needwhatever gets your juices flowin, could be speed or weed (what else?)

Get it mixed and mastered (hey) pressed up and plastered (okay)

Sell it to your whole hood out the trunk, ya bastard!

Show all the non-believers what you destined to be (hey!)

And in just a couple years you could be rich like me! 

[Chorus: Ludacris]

But I can’t hold my tongue –

I’ma tell it like it isThis biz ain’t all fun –

I’ma tell it like it isGive it to you straight, no chase –

I’ma tell it like it is

Look you straight in yo’ face and

I’ma tell it like it isI can’t hold my tongue –

I’ma tell it like it isThis biz ain’t all fun –

I’ma tell it like it is

Give it to you straight, no chase –

I’ma tell it like it is

Look you straight in yo’ face and I’ma tell it like it is 

[Ludacris]

See mostly all your favorite artists got some serious problems (yup)

Their money could be the problem but money can’t solve ’em (nope)

Some get addicted to drugs and flat out lazy (woo)

Some taste a little fame and go flat out crazy (woo!)

I’m close cause those close wanna live off my fame (yup)

And that type of shit ALONE’ll drive a nigga insane (crazy!)

Not to mention all the vultures, the scandalous promoters (okay)

Crabs’ll try to sue you, magazines’ll misquote ya

Most of these label heads, they don’t care nothin about ya (nah)

If you stop sellin records they’ll act like they don’t know yaIt’s hard mixin business with pleasure so don’t play

Me and my crew argue and fight like every other DAY (for real!)

Rappers ain’t above the law but our life is so fastthat we got a special task force of police on our ass (true that)

All that, and this is really just the start of it (just the start of it)Hip-Hop!

You really wanna be a part of it?  If you want this lesson with sound effects, go buy the album!  These words should not go in one ear and out the other.  If you want to be in the music business, then educate yourself, so you know what to expect and what to do when you get there. Other Articles of interest: 

8 thoughts on “Road to Rap Game Riches

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s